Re: upc_threadof() inconsistency?

From: Abdullah Kayi (apokayi_at_gwmail_dot_gwu_dot_edu)
Date: Sun Apr 11 2010 - 20:24:58 PDT

  • Next message: Reinhold Bader: "UPC dynamic allocation"
    > Is anybody reading this who can state with any certainty the correct 
    > layout for the following:
    > shared [*] int a[THREADS][3];
    > In particular is it, or is it NOT, equivalent to
    > shared [3] int a[THREADS][3];
    Hi Paul,
    
    As far as I know and to make sure I also checked the spec, they should 
    be equal.
    
    As the spec says in section 6.5.1.1:
    
    "If the layout qualifier is of the form [ * ], the shared object is 
    distributed
    as if it had a block size of
    ( sizeof(a) / upc_elemsizeof(a) + THREADS - 1 ) / THREADS,
    where a is the array being distributed."
    
    Regards,
    
    Abdullah
    

  • Next message: Reinhold Bader: "UPC dynamic allocation"